Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2020

Kantar LLC, also known as Kantar Consulting (“We,” “Us,” “Our,” or “Kantar”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on Kantarretailiq.com (“our site”) will be processed by us in relation to your use of the “Service” (described below). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Description of the Service (“Service”): Retail IQ is the retail intelligence portal created by Kantar that you are signing up to or have access to.

Information We Collect From You

We collect and process the following data on our site:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored outside your territory. It may also be processed by staff operating outside your territory who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If your personal data is transferred to, stored at, or otherwise processed outside your country or territory, and that country or territory has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal data, as required by applicable law. For example, if you are in the EEA, standard contractual clauses would be used if we process your data outside the EEA.

Keeping Your Personal Data Secure

We take appropriate technological and organizational measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Our security procedures are consistent with generally accepted commercial standards used to protect personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to ensure our systems are secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses Made of the Information

Below we provide information about our use of your personal data collected through this site, and the legal basis under which we process it.

Case

Purpose

Source

Data collected/ processed

Legal basis

Providing the “Service”

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to notify you about changes to our “Service”; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our “Service” when you choose to do so

We collect this data directly from you.

IP address, browser specifications, device specifications, email addresses

This is based on contractual necessity — we need to use your personal data to perform our contract with you.

Operating our website

To ensure that content from our site is presented effectively, according to the device on which you are accessing it; to analyze statistical data about users’ browsing actions and their patterns

We obtain this data from you directly.

IP address, operating system information, browser type

It is our legitimate interest to ensure that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible.

Providing you with information

To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time)

We obtain this data from you directly; for example, when you download reports or other content from our website, or when you make an enquiry with us.

Name, email address, IP address, phone number, postal address, job title

We will seek your consent, or we have determined that we have a legitimate interest in using your details to provide you with relevant information. Further information will be provided in the privacy statement provided prior to you submitting your data. You can withdraw your consent or opt out of communications from Kantar at any time.

Fraud protection

To protect our business interests against fraudulent behavior or behavior not in line with our Terms and Conditions

We collect this data directly from you.

IP address, browser specifications, device specifications, postal address, email address

We have a legitimate interest in protecting our business against fraud or other prohibited behavior.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of the Kantar Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kantar or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kantar, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If we use a service provider or supplier to process your data (for example third parties that help administer our site or provide our services to you); however, such third parties will process this data only for the purposes we instruct them to.
  • Kantar does not sell personal data collected through this website (including any children’s personal data).

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

Personal data will be retained only for such period as is appropriate for its intended and lawful use; in this case we shall retain data for no longer than 12 months, unless otherwise required to do so by law. Personal data that is no longer required will be disposed of in ways that ensure their confidential nature is not compromised.

As part of the Company Business Continuity plan and as required in certain instances by law, our electronic systems are backed up and archived. These archives are retained for a defined period of time in a strictly controlled environment. Once expired, the data is deleted, and the physical media destroyed to ensure the data is erased completely.

As a global business, Kantar is committed to your privacy, and committed to our obligations under the data protection laws that apply in your region (such as GDPR or the CCPA).

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory in which you are located):

  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).
  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format. You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal data if applicable. Personal data collected through this site is not sold to third parties.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can use the link or unsubscribe button provided in our email correspondence, contact privacy@kantarconsulting.com, or call us at +1 (800) 370 3261. Please note that in some circumstances, we may need to take steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request.

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to put it right. Please contact us at privacy@kantarconsulting.com. However, you have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority in your relevant jurisdiction.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated in June 2020. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, communicated to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@kantarconsulting.com.

You can also contact our data protection officer (DPO), Gillie Abbotts-Jones at privacy@kantarconsulting.com.

Cookies Policy

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to remember you between visits. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works; for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Name

  • ARRAffinity
  • __hssc
  • __hssrc
  • __hstc
  • _ga
  • coveo_visitorId
  • Hubspotutk
  • .ASPXAUTHINSIGHTS
  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmv
  • __utmz
  • wwwkantarretailiqcom
  • wwwkantarretailiqcomCORS